A Checklist Item That Became a Requirement

There was a time when travel insurance sat quietly at the bottom of a student’s pre-departure checklist, somewhere after “Passport: yes” and “Flight: booked,” filed under a hopeful “probably.” That time is over.

Since October 2026, Kenya requires most foreign visitors to hold a specific travel health insurance policy before they arrive, and the check is built into the eTA application. For students coming to Kenya for a medical elective, that changes two things. Insurance is now an entry document, not just a safety net. And the policy that gets you through the border is not the same thing as the cover you need for several weeks in hospitals and clinical environments.

What Changed?

Under Kenya’s Social Health Insurance Act, 2023, non-Kenyans visiting for less than 12 months must hold travel health insurance on terms set by the Health Cabinet Secretary. A gazette notice published in July 2026 set the minimum benefits.

After a temporary court suspension in August, the requirement went live on 6 October 2026. A High Court ruling the following day upheld it.

How It Works Now

If you need an eTA to enter Kenya, the insurance check happens during your application. Before you can pay for your eTA, the official portal looks for a recognised policy linked to you. If it doesn’t find one, it offers you the government-approved inbound policy, which costs $44. With processing fees, expect to pay around $50 in total.

You can also buy the policy in advance through Kenya’s eCitizen insurance portal. It links to your passport automatically, and your eTA application will show it as valid.

A few practical points:

  • Already have an eTA? If it was issued before 6 October, you can buy the insurance separately. You don’t need to reapply.
  • Save your proof. The portal doesn’t currently issue a downloadable certificate. Keep the reference number and a screenshot of the “Insurance: Valid” status with your travel documents.
  • Check the cover period. Reports differ on how long the policy lasts, from three months to a year. Check the period shown when you buy and compare it with your placement length.

What Does the Policy Cover?

The gazette notice sets a cumulative minimum of US$50,000, split across these categories:

CategoryMinimum
Medical expenses$20,000
Emergency medical transport (evacuation)$25,000
Repatriation of remains$5,000
Mental health treatment$1,000
Prescribed medicines$300

Can I Use My Own Insurance Instead?

This has been the most confusing part of the rollout.

Early guidance suggested a policy bought at home could count if it met the minimums. Later statements said standard foreign policies would not qualify. The portal currently has no way to upload one.

Until official guidance says otherwise, the safe assumption is that you will need to buy the Kenyan inbound policy as well as any insurance you already have. Budget for it as one more line in the true cost of your elective.

Why the $44 Policy Isn’t Enough on Its Own

This is the part students most need to hear. The mandatory policy is an entry requirement. It is not a substitute for proper travel and medical insurance.

Look at the evacuation minimum: $25,000. An international air ambulance can cost far more than that. Kenyan hospitals typically expect payment before treatment, which is why we recommend comprehensive travel and medical evacuation insurance for every participant.

So think of it as three separate checks:

  1. Kenya’s entry requirement: the mandatory inbound policy.
  2. Your university’s requirement: many schools require their own insurance before approving an elective.
  3. Your real protection: comprehensive medical, evacuation and travel cover suited to working in clinical settings.

One policy may satisfy more than one of these, but never assume it does. Open the policy, look at the limits and check what is actually covered. Ask your insurer to confirm in writing that your cover includes medical evacuation from Kenya for your travel dates.

Is the Requirement Fully Operational?

Yes. Since 6 October 2026 it has been built into the eTA process, and a court challenge was dismissed on 7 October.

Some details are still being clarified, including how long policies last and exactly how cover is checked on arrival. That means advice from someone who travelled before October may no longer apply to you. Check the current process on the official portals before you fly.

Going to Tanzania Too?

Tanzania introduced its own mandatory $44 inbound travel insurance on 1 October 2026, and it is separate from Kenya’s. If your placement crosses the border, you need both. See our Kenya eTA vs. Tanzania eVisa guide for how the two countries’ requirements fit together.

What Happens If You Arrive Without Cover?

If you hold an eTA issued after 6 October, the insurance check has already happened. If your eTA is older and you haven’t bought the policy, you risk a problem at the border. Why make the airport your insurance office?

You have enough to think about when you land: luggage, your airport transfer, your accommodation, your orientation, possibly your first hospital reporting time. Insurance should already be sorted.

Think of Insurance as Part of Your Clinical Preparation

For a medical student, nurse, PA student or other healthcare trainee, insurance deserves particular attention. Your elective may involve unfamiliar environments, a different healthcare system and new public-health risks. That’s why it sits alongside your yellow fever and malaria preparation.

That doesn’t mean you should travel frightened. It means you should travel prepared.

Your preparation folder should contain:

  1. Passport
  2. eTA or visa
  3. Inbound insurance reference and your comprehensive policy
  4. Placement confirmation
  5. Accommodation details
  6. Emergency contacts
  7. Flight details

Save everything digitally, keep copies offline, and read the insurance section of our Safety Handbook before you go.

The Bottom Line

Travel insurance is no longer a box you tick because someone at university told you to. For students travelling to Kenya, it is now an entry requirement and a safety net, and they are not the same thing.

So when you plan, don’t just ask “Am I insured?” Ask two questions:

  • “Do I have the policy Kenya requires to get in?”
  • “Do I have the cover I’d actually need if something went wrong?”

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Kenya require travel insurance in 2026?

Yes. Since 6 October 2026, most foreign visitors must hold Kenya’s mandatory inbound travel health insurance, and the check is part of the eTA application.

How much does Kenya’s mandatory travel insurance cost?

The premium is $44 per traveller, and with processing fees you can expect to pay around $50. You can buy it during your eTA application or in advance through the eCitizen insurance portal.

Does my university insurance meet Kenya’s requirement?

Probably not on its own. Current guidance indicates that standard foreign policies are not accepted, so plan to buy the Kenyan inbound policy as well. You still need comprehensive cover, including medical evacuation, for your elective.

What does Kenya’s mandatory insurance cover?

At least $50,000 in total. That includes minimums for medical expenses ($20,000), emergency evacuation ($25,000), repatriation of remains ($5,000), mental health treatment ($1,000) and prescribed medicines ($300).

I already have my eTA. Do I need to do anything?

If your eTA was issued before 6 October 2026, buy the inbound policy separately through eCitizen before you travel. You don’t need to apply for a new eTA.

Preparing for Kenya?

The rules have moved quickly this year and may change again. Our placements team keeps track of what applies to your dates and can help you check your insurance before you fly.

→ Talk to Elective Africa about your placement